Welcome to Defra Data Services Forum

    Privacy Notice - Freedom of Information (FoI) Online Request Form

    Follow

    Freedom of Information (FoI) Online Request Form Privacy Notice: how we use your personal data

    We are the Environment Agency and we run the Freedom of Information Online Request form.  We are the data controller for this service. A data controller determines how and why personal data (personal information) is processed.

    Our personal information charter (www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency/about/personal-information-charter) explains how we deal with your personal information. Go to GOV.UK and search 'Environment Agency personal information charter'.

     

    The personal data we need

    The personal data we collect about you includes:

    • Full name
    • Email address
    • Address (if provided)
    • Phone number (if provided)

    We are allowed to process your personal data because we have official authority as a public authority. The lawful basis for processing your personal data is to perform a task in the public interest that is set out in law.

    What we do with your personal data

    We use your personal data to enable us to respond to your request for information under the Freedom of Information Act and Environmental Information Regulations.

    We do not use your personal data to make an automated decision or for automated profiling.

    We will not share or disclose your personal data to any party outside the Environment Agency without your explicit consent unless we are lawfully able to do so.

     

    How long we keep your personal data

    We will keep your personal data for 1 year, or longer if there is an ongoing complaint or appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

     

    Where your personal data is processed and stored

    We store your personal data on servers in the UK. The Environment Agency only processes your personal data for the purposes of responding to the request.  We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

    Contact Details

    Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for independent advice and monitoring of the Environment Agency’s use of personal information.

    If you have any concerns or queries about how we process personal data, or if you would like to make a complaint or request relating to data protection, please contact our DPO using the following details:

    Address: Data Protection Officer

    Environment Agency

    Horizon House

    Deanery Road

    Bristol

    BS1 5AH

    Email: dataprotection@environment-agency.gov.uk

     

    You can find out about your personal data rights from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk. The ICO regulate the data protection legislation. You have the right to lodge a complaint with them at any time.

    Was this article helpful?
    0 out of 0 found this helpful

    Comments

    Please sign in to leave a comment